Health District: Air quality could reach very unhealthy by Sunday

Viewed from the Foresthill community in Placer County, Calif., an air tanker drops retardant on...
Viewed from the Foresthill community in Placer County, Calif., an air tanker drops retardant on the Mosquito Fire as it burns near Volcanoville on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2022. (AP Photo/Noah Berger)(Noah Berger | AP)
Published: Sep. 8, 2022 at 4:25 PM PDT|Updated: Sep. 9, 2022 at 4:16 PM PDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

RENO, Nev. (KOLO) - FRIDAY UPDATE: Smoke from the Mosquito Fire in California is eroding Truckee Meadows air quality, so the Washoe County Health District has declared a Stage 2 Emergency Episode.

The district believes air quality will get worse Saturday evening and Sunday, with air quality possibly reaching the Very Unhealthy range by Sunday.

The number of fine particles in the air had already reached the point Thursday that the district issued a warning to sensitive groups, saying children, older adults, and those with heart/lung disease should avoid strenuous outdoor activities. Everyone else should reduce strenuous outdoor activities.

ORIGINAL STORY: Smoke from the Mosquito Fire on the west side of the Sierra has prompted the Washoe County Health District to issue an air quality advisory.

Air quality for the Reno-Sparks area is expected to be moderate to unhealthy at times today and through the weekend.

“Unhealthy air quality has the potential to cause negative health impacts, particularly for sensitive groups, which include the elderly, children, people with asthma, people with heart or lung conditions, pregnant women and anyone who is exercising or working hard outdoors,” the health district said in a statement.

Elevated levels of fine particulates can cause eye and throat irritation, headaches, nausea, shortness of breath, congestion, coughing, impaired lung function and chest pain, the health district said.

Check AirNow’s smoke and fire map for the latest air quality. https://fire.airnow.gov/ The AirNow.gov mobile app is also available.

The health district also recommends people reduce outdoor activities and stay indoors when it is smoky. Also, keep indoor air clean. Do not vacuum, light candles, fry food or smoke.

More information.